Several artists with Symphony Center Presents or CSO Main concerts this season are among the nominees for the 62nd Grammy Awards, announced Nov. 20. Regarded as the recording music industry’s highest honor, the Grammys honor excellence in 84 categories.

Among the contenders:

Melissa Aldana: Nominated in the best improvised jazz solo category for the track “Elsewhere” (from the album “Visions”), the Chilean-born saxophonist will appear with the all-female supergroup Artemis in an SCP Jazz concert April 17.

Leif Ove Andsnes: The pianist, who performed on the opening programs of the CSO’s 2019-20 season, is nominated in the best classical vocal solo album category as the accompanist on a recital disc by baritone Matthias Goerne.

Anat Cohen: The Israeli-born clarinetist-saxophonist, nominated in the best large ensemble jazz album category for “Triple Helix” with her tenet, will perform with the group Artemis on April 17.

Chick Corea: The legendary keyboardist, who appeared in an SCP Jazz concert Nov. 1, picked up a best Latin jazz album nod for “Antidote,” recorded with the Spanish Heart Band.

Joyce DiDonato: The acclaimed mezzo-soprano, appearing with Il Pomo d’Oro in an SCP Chamber Music concert May 31 (after appearing Nov. 15 with the CSO at Carnegie Hall and Nov. 19 here with Orchestre Métropolitain Montréal), is a candidate in the best classical vocal solo category for her album “Songplay.”

Giancarlo Guerrero: The conductor, who will appear with his NFM Wrocław Philharmonic in an SCP Orchestras concert Jan. 25, picked up a nomination in the best classical compendium category for an album of works by Jonathan Leshnoff, recorded with the Nashville Symphony, where he’s music director, and guitarist Jason Vieaux.

Hannu Lintu: The Finnish-born conductor, leading the CSO in works by Sibelius and Nielsen on Feb. 27 and 29 (with a concert Feb. 28 at Wheaton College), also is nominated in the best classical compendium category for an album featuring works by Kaija Saariaho, recorded with the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, baritone Gerald Finley and harpist Xavier de Maistre.

Jennifer Higdon: The Pulitzer Prize-winning composer whose blue cathedral will be performed in CSO concerts Dec. 5-10, is nominated for in the best classical composition category for her Harp Concerto, recorded by Yolanda Kondonassis, with Ward Stare conducting the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra. (The disc also received a nomination in the classical instrumental solo category.)

Manfred Honeck: The music director of the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, who will lead the CSO in concerts Dec. 12-14, is nominated for the PSO’s recording of Bruckner’s Symphony No. 9 (the disc also is competing the best produced and engineered, classical, categories).

Jazzmeia Horn: Nominated in the best jazz vocal category for her album “Love & Liberation,” she will open the SCP Jazz double bill April 17.

Wynton Marsalis: The acclaimed trumpeter, bandleader and composer, who appeared with his Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra here Nov. 15-16), is nominated for best classical composition for his Violin Concerto in D Major, recorded by the Philadelphia Orchestra, conductor Cristian Măcelaru and soloist Nicola Benedetti (the same disc is competing in the best instrumental solo category).

Christian McBride: The veteran bassist, who appeared with the Chick Corea Trilogy in an SCP Jazz concert Nov. 1, received three nominations, all connected to his disc “Christian McBride’s New Jawn”: best improvised jazz solo for the track “Sightseeing,” jazz instrumental album for “Christian McBride’s New Jawn” and instrumental composition for the track “Walkin’ Funny.”

Yuja Wang: The superstar pianist, booked for an SCP Piano recital Feb. 16, is competing in the best classical instrumental solo category for her disc “The Berlin Recital.”

Several Chicago artists also are in the nominees’ circle: James Ginsburg, producer and founder of Chicago-based Cedille Records, is nominated for producer of the year, classical; Third Coast Percussion’s Perpetulum, also on Cedille, for best chamber music/small ensemble performance, and The Crossing, under the direction of Donald Nally, for best choral performance, for their disc of Boyle’s Voyages and Smith’s The Arc in the Sky. Julia Wolfe’s Fire in My Mouth, which also features The Crossing under Nally, is competing in the categories of best contemporary classical composition and best engineered album, classical.

A complete list of nominees can be found here. The winners will be announced on Sunday, Jan. 26 in a ceremony broadcast on CBS.