Many distinguished maestros and guest artists will return next season for subscription programs with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra:

Alain Altinoglu, Oct. 5-7: The French-born conductor, who’s music director of Belgium’s La Monnaie, opens with Prokofiev’s suite from The Love for Three Oranges, followed by Poulenc’s Gloria and Gounod’s Saint Cecilia Mass, featuring the Chicago Symphony Chorus.
Herbert Blomstedt, March 1-3: For the first time since 2007, the American-born and Swedish-raised conductor will lead the CSO, in a program of symphonies by Mozart and Beethoven.
Semyon Bychkov, May 3-5: A frequent guest to Orchestra Hall, the Russian-American conductor directs Tchaikovsky’s Manfred Symphony and Bruch’s rarely performed Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra featuring Katia and Marielle Labèque.
● Christoph von Dohnányi, Nov. 9-11:  Another frequent guest maestro, he leads a program that celebrates radiant late works by two generations of Austrian composers, Schubert’s Symphony No. 9 and Berg’s Violin Concerto.
Charles Dutoit, March 8-11 and April 5-7, 10: The Swiss maestro will have two residencies; the first consists of Debussy’s La mer, Kodály’s Háry János Suite, Mussorgsky’s overture to Khovanshchina and Shostakovich’s Violin Concerto No. 1, with Leonidas Kavakos as soloist. In April, Dutoit returns with an all-Ravel program that features the Daphnis and Chloe ballet featuring the Chicago Symphony Chorus, followed by the Left-Hand Piano Concerto with soloist Jean-Yves Thibaudet and Ravel orchestrations of two Debussy piano works, Dutoit’s program is also part of a series of concerts that commemorate Ravel’s historic 1928 U.S. tour when he led the orchestras of New York, Boston, Cleveland, Chicago and San Francisco and which receives support from the Paris-based Ravel Foundation.
Christoph Eschenbach, Feb. 22-24 and 27: The former music director of the Ravinia Festival returns with a program of early 19th-century works, Mendelssohn’s Midsummer Night’s Dream, Weber’s overture to Der Freischütz and Mendelssohn’s Fourth Symphony.
James Gaffigan, Oct. 26-28: The chief conductor of the Lucerne Symphony Orchestra leads the CSO in Bernstein’s jazzy suite from On the Waterfront, Barber’s lyrical Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes and Rachmaninov’s Symphonic Dances.
Manfred Honeck, Jan. 25-27 and 30: The Austrian-born music director of the Pittsburgh Symphony conducts Mahler’s Fifth Symphony.
Marek Janowski, May 31, June 1-3: The Polish-born German conductor makes his long-awaited subscription debut with a program of works by Weber, Beethoven and Wagner.
Emmanuel Krivine, May 11-12 and 15: After making an acclaimed CSO debut in 2016, the French conductor returns to lead Brahms’ Tragic Overture, Schumann’s Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust as soloist and Saint-Saëns’ Symphony No. 3 (Organ).
Kent Nagano, March 29-31: The music director of the Montreal Symphony Orchestra conducts Bernstein’s Second Symphony (The Age of Anxiety), celebrating the composer’s centennial, along with Wagner’s Siegfried Idyll and Schumann’s Symphony No. 1.
Rafael Payare, Jan. 18 and 20: In his subscription debut, the Venezuelan-born conductor leads Bartók’s Concerto for Orchestra, Bernstein’s Symphonic Dances from the musical West Side Story and Mozart’s Bassoon Concerto.
Esa-Pekka Salonen, May 17-19, 22 and May 24-26: The Finnish-born composer and conductor leads two programs with the CSO. In the first, Mahler’s deeply personal Ninth Symphony comprises the entire program, the second features Bartók’s Third Piano Concerto, with Mitsuko Uchida as soloist, alongside Brahms’ Variations on a Theme by Haydn and Schoenberg’s Transfigured Night.
Sir András Schiff, Nov. 22-25: Returning as conductor and pianist, the Hungarian-British maestro directs a program that highlights the orchestra’s diverse strengths, as a wind ensemble (Mozart’s Serenade in C Minor), string section (Bartók’s Divertimento), and chamber ensemble (Bach and Beethoven concertos).
Jaap van Zweden, Dec. 14-16 and 19: The music director designate of the New York Philharmonic leads the orchestra in Wagner’s Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin, Tchaikovsky’s Fifth Symphony and Rachmaninov’s Second Piano Concerto with Daniil Trifonov as soloist.
John Williams, April 26-29: The American composer-conductor joins the CSO for a special program that salutes his Oscar-winning film scores and acclaimed works for the concert stage.
Nikolaj Znaider, Dec. 21-23: The Danish-Israeli artist does double duty, leading the orchestra as soloist in Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, and then making his subscription debut as conductor in Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony.

Returning Guest Artists
Guest artists returning for next season’s CSO subscription series:

Piano
● Till Fellner (Jan. 25-27, 30)
● Kirill Gerstein (Nov. 16-18 and 21)
● Daniil Trifonov (Dec. 14-16 and 19)
● Mitsuko Uchida (May 24-26)
● David Fray (Feb. 22-24 and 27)
● Jean-Yves Thibaudet (April 5-7 and 10)
● Katia Labèque (May 3-5)
● Marielle Labèque (May 3-5)

Violin
● Anne-Sophie Mutter (Sept. 22-23 and 26)
● James Ehnes (October 26-28)
● Arabella Steinbacher (Nov. 9-11)
● Gil Shaham (Nov. 30 and Dec. 1-3)
● Robert Chen, CSO concertmaster (March 15-17)
● Leonidas Kavakos (March 8-11)

Cello
● Alisa Weilerstein (Dec. 7-9 and 12)
● Yo-Yo Ma, CSO Judson and Joyce Green Creative Consultant (June 14-16)

Clarinet
● Stephen Williamson, CSO principal clarinet (Oct. 14, 16, 19, 21; Feb. 15)

Trombone/Tuba
● Jay Friedman (Feb. 1-3 tour dates) CSO principal trombone
● Michael Mulcahy (Feb. 1-3 tour dates) Trombone
● Charles Vernon (Feb. 1-3 tour dates) Bass Trombone
● Gene Pokorny (Feb. 1-3 tour dates) CSO principal tuba

Harp
● Sarah Bullen, CSO principal harp (April 19-21)

Voice
● Amanda Forsythe, soprano (March 22-24)
● Nicholas Phan, tenor (March 22-24)
● Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano (June 21-24)
● Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo-soprano (June 21-24)
● Eric Owens, bass-baritone (June 21-24)