Our radio listings include episodes in the Chicago Symphony Orchestra’s nationally syndicated radio series, plus episodes from a new radio series called From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice—For All Music Lovers in These Difficult Times. Air dates and times are listed here for audiences listening on WFMT (98.7 FM) in Chicago. Audiences outside Chicago can stream the CSO’s radio broadcasts here on CSO Sounds & Stories or check their local radio listings.

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association thanks Bank of America for its special support of the CSO Radio Broadcast series. It also thanks riccardomutimusic.com for its partnership in the presentation of the Maestro's Choice CSO Radio series.

Sunday, March 22, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #13
John Storgårds and Ray Chen
HIGDON: blue cathedral
WIENIAWSKI: Violin Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp Minor (Ray Chen, violin)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36
MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C Major, K. 314 (Ray Still, oboe; Claudio Abbado, conductor; DGG 1983)

Sunday, March 29, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #14
Alain Altinoglu conducts Gounod’s Saint Cecilia Mass
PROKOFIEV: Suite from The Love for Three Oranges, Op. 33a
POULENC: Gloria (Sandrine Piau, soprano; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)
GOUNOD: Saint Cecilia Mass (Sandrine Piau, soprano; Michael Schade, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)
RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor)

Sunday, April 5, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #15
James Gaffigan and Cynthia Yeh
DORMAN: Eternal Rhythm (Cynthia Yeh, percussion)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 65
RAVEL: Boléro (Sir Georg Solti, conductor; London 1976)

Tuesday, April 7, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #1
Riccardo Muti and Yo-Yo Ma
SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture, Op.96
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Op. 126 (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 44
PROKOFIEV: Selections from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64 (CSO Resound 2014)

Sunday, April 12, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #16
Neeme Järvi and Robert Chen
PÄRT: Fratres (Robert Chen, violin)
BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Robert Chen, violin)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 (Pastoral)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 62

Tuesday, April 14, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #2
Riccardo Muti and Kirill Gerstein
PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico
STRAUSS: Suite from Le bourgeois gentilhomme, Op. 60 (Kirill Gerstein, piano)
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 15 (Kirill Gerstein, piano)
MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bald Mountain

Sunday, April 19, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #17
Kirill Karabits and Sunwook Kim
PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34b
MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (Sunwook Kim, piano)
MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio brillant in B Minor for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 22 (Sunwook Kim, piano)
BEETHOVEN: Adagio cantabile (Second Movement) from Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 (Pathétique) (Sunwook Kim, piano)
LUTOSŁAWSKI: Concerto for Orchestra
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 758 (Unfinished) (Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor; DGG 1978)

Tuesday, April 21, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #3
Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler 3
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3 (Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano; Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director; Chicago Children’s Choir; Josephine Lee, director; CSO Resound 2007)

Sunday, April 26, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #18
Riccardo Muti and Joyce DiDonato
BIZET: Roma
BERLIOZ: The Death of Cleopatra
RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome
PROKOFIEV: Selections from Romeo and Juliet (CSO Resound 2014)

Tuesday, April 28, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #4
Riccardo Muti conducts Sheherazade
MOZART: Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527
MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Sheherazade, Op. 35 (Robert Chen, violin)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (Fritz Reiner, conductor; RCA 1961)

Sunday, May 3, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #19
Riccardo Muti conducts Beethoven’s First and Third Symphonies
BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House Overture, Op. 124
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 (Eroica)
BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture, Op. 62 (Fritz Reiner, conductor; RCA 1959)

Tuesday, May 5, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #5
Riccardo Muti conducts Shostakovich’s Babi Yar
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 13 in B-flat Minor, Op. 113 (Babi Yar) (Alexey Tikhomirov, bass; Men of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director; CSO Resound 2020)
STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30 (Fritz Reiner, conductor; RCA 1954)

Sunday, May 10, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #20
Jaap van Zweden conducts Brahms’s A German Requiem
MOZART: Masonic Funeral Music, K. 477
WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
BRAHMS: A German Requiem, Op. 45 (Christiane Karg, soprano; Michael Nagy, baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)
LUTOSŁAWSKI: Musique funèbre (Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor)

Tuesday, May 12, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #6
Riccardo Muti conducts Berlioz’s Symphonie fantastique
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14a (CSO Resound 2015)
PROKOFIEV: Suite from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64 (CSO Resound 2014)

Sunday, May 17, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #21
Julian Rachlin and The Four Seasons
VIVALDI: The Four Seasons (Julian Rachlin, conductor and violin)
MOZART: Divertimento in D Major, K. 136
PIAZZOLLA/Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires (Julian Rachlin, conductor and violin)
HINDEMITH: Suite from Nobilissima visione (Jean Martinon, conductor; RCA 1967)

Tuesday, May 19, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #7
Riccardo Muti and Italy
CHARPENTIER: Impressions of Italy
ROTA: Suite from Il Gattopardo
VERDI: Four Sacred Pieces (Kimberly Gunderson, soprano; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

Sunday, May 24, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #22
Yuri Temirkanov and Denis Matsuev
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30 (Denis Matsuev, piano)
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
MUSSORGSKY/Shostakovich: Two excerpts from Khovanschchina
SCHOENBERG: Kol Nidre (Riccardo Muti, conductor; Alberto Mizrahi, narrator; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director; CSO Resound 2012)

Tuesday, May 26, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #8
Riccardo Muti and Soloists from the Orchestra
HINDEMITH: Violin Concerto (Robert Chen, violin)
MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191 (David McGill, bassoon)
PANUFNIK: Concerto in modo antico (Christopher Martin, trumpet)
SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op. 129 (John Sharp, cello)
RAVEL: Boléro

Sunday, May 31, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #23
David Afkham conducts Brahms’s Third Symphony
HAYDN: Symphony No. 44 in E Minor (Mourning)
STRAUSS: Death and Transfiguration, Op. 24
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90
PROKOFIEV: Scythian Suite, Op. 20 (Claudio Abbado, conductor; DGG 1977)

Tuesday, June 2, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #9
Riccardo Muti conducts Dvořák and Mussorgsky
WALKER: Lyric for Strings
COPLAND: Lincoln Portrait (John Malkovich, narrator)
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95 (From the New World)
MUSSORGSKY/Ravel Pictures from an Exhibition

Sunday, June 7, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #24
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Beethoven and Shostakovich
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61 (Nikolaj Znaider, violin)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47
GERSHWIN/Rose: Overture to Strike up the Band (Bramwell Tovey, conductor)
GERSHWIN/Tovey: A Foggy Day (Bramwell Tovey, conductor)

Tuesday, June 9, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #10
Fritz Reiner conducts Copland, Hindemith, and Prokofiev
KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta
COPLAND: Suite from The Tender Land
HINDEMITH: Cello Concerto (János Starker, cello)
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, Op. 100

Sunday, June 14, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #25
Pierre Boulez and Manfred Honeck
MAHLER: Totenfeier (Pierre Boulez, conductor; DGG 1996)
BARTÓK: The Miraculous Mandarin (Pierre Boulez, conductor; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director; DGG 1994)
BATES: Resurrexit
STRAUSS, JOHANN JR.: Overture to The Gypsy Baron
STRAUSS, JOSEF: The Dragonfly Polka, Op. 204
STRAUSS, JOHANN JR.: Furioso Polka, Op. 260
STRAUSS, JOHANN JR.: Voices of Spring Waltz, Op. 410
STRAUSS, JOHANN JR.: On the Hunt Polka, Op. 373
STRAUSS, JOHANN JR.: In Krapfen’s Woods Polka, Op. 336
STRAUSS, JOHANN JR.: Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op. 324
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Fireproof! Polka, Op. 269

Tuesday, June 16, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #11
The CSO in Debussy, Fauré, and Ravel
DEBUSSY: La mer (Erich Leinsdorf, conductor)
FAURÉ: Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48 (Agnes Giebel, soprano; Gérard Souzay, baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Margaret Hillis, director; Jean Martinon, conductor)
RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin (Rafael Kubelík, conductor)
RAVEL: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloe (Sir Georg Solti, conductor)
RAVEL: La valse (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

Sunday, June 21, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #26
Riccardo Muti conducts Tchaikovsky and Debussy
DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)
DEBUSSY: Sacred and Profane Dances (Sarah Bullen, harp)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32
TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite from Swan Lake, Op. 20a
PUCCINI: Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (CSO Resound, 2018)
MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana (CSO Resound, 2018)

Tuesday, June 23, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #12
Sir Georg Solti conducts Mozart, Strauss, and Wagner
MENDELSSOHN: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op. 21
MOZART: Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 (Marvis Martin, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano; Jerry Hadley, tenor; Malcom King, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Margaret Hillis, director)
STRAUSS: Death and Transfiguration, Op. 24
WAGNER: Finale from Das Rheingold (Michelle Harman-Gulick, soprano; Elizabeth Hynes, soprano; Emily Golden, mezzo-soprano; Gabriele Schnaut, mezzo-soprano; Dennis Bailey, tenor; Siegfried Jerusalem, tenor; John Cheek, bass-baritone; Siegmund Nimsgern, bass-baritone)

Sunday, June 28, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
CSO Radio Program #27
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Mahler 9
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9 in D Major
MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer (Georg Solti, conductor; Yvonne Minton, mezzo-soprano; London 1970)
MAHLER: Das iridische Leben and Rheinlegendchen from Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Georg Solti, conductor; Yvonne Minton, mezzo-soprano; London 1970)

Tuesday, June 30, at 8:00 p.m. CDT
From the CSO’s Archives: Maestro’s Choice #13
Riccardo Muti at the Opera
VERDI: Overture to La forza del destino
VERDI: Tacea la notte placida . . . Di tale amor from Il trovatore (Barbara Frittoli, soprano)
VERDI: Overture to I vespri siciliani (CSO Resound, 2018)
VERDI: Ballet Music from Macbeth
PUCCINI: Vissi d’arte from Tosca (Barbara Frittoli, soprano)
MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana (CSO Resound, 2018)
VERDI: Va, pensiero from Nabucco (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)
ROSSINI: Overture to William Tell
ROSSINI: Overture to La scala di seta
VERDI: Act 1 from Otello (Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano; Aleksandrs Antonenko, tenor; Carlo Guelfi, baritone; Juan Francisco Gatell, tenor; Michael Spyres, tenor; Paolo Battaglia, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director) (CSO Resound, 2013)