CSO 20-01
Matthew Halls conducts Messiah
HANDEL Messiah Parts 1-3 (Amanda Forsythe, soprano; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Joshua Hopkins, baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

CSO 20-02
David Afkham and Emanuel Ax
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15 (Emanuel Ax, piano)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93
STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20 (Fritz Reiner, conductor; RCA 1954)

CSO 20-03
Riccardo Muti conducts Verdi’s Requiem
VERDI: Patria oppressa! from Macbeth (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director; CSO Resound 2018)
PUCCINI: Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (CSO Resound 2018)
VERDI: Messa da Requiem (Vittoria Yeo, soprano; Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano; Piotr Beczala, tenor; Dmitry Belosselskiy, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

CSO 20-04
Susanna Mälkki and Branford Marsalis
BIZET: Symphony in C
FAURÉ: Pavane for Soprano Saxophone (Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone)
WILLIAMS: Escapades for Alto Saxophone from Catch Me if You Can (Branford Marsalis, alto saxophone;
Robert Kassinger, bass; Cynthia Yeh, vibraphone)
M. WAGNER: Proceed, Moon
DEBUSSY: Ibéria from Images for Orchestra
DEBUSSY: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun (Cristian Măcelaru, conductor)

CSO 20-05
Juraj Valčuha and Christian Tetzlaff
HAYDN: Symphony No. 85 in B-flat Major (The Queen)
SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35 (Christian Tetzlaff, violin)
J. STRAUSS, JR.: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
R. STRAUSS: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
LUTOSŁAWSKI: Symphony No. 3 (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor)

CSO 20-06
Riccardo Muti conducts Shostakovich’s Babi Yar
PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta, Op. 5/48
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 13 in B-flat Minor, Op. 113 (Babi Yar) (Alexey Tikhomirov, bass; Men of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)
WALKER: Lyric for Strings (Riccardo Muti, conductor)

CSO 20-07
Riccardo Muti and David Fray
BEETHOVEN: Overture to Egmont, Op. 84
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (David Fray, piano)
BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 10, and 5
HINDEMITH: Symphony, Mathis der Maler
WAGNER: Prelude to Act 3 of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Fritz Reiner, conductor; RCA 1959)
WAGNER: Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Fritz Reiner, conductor; RCA 1959)

CSO 20-08
Riccardo Muti conducts Sheherazade
MOZART: Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527
MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Sheherazade (Robert Chen, violin)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (Fritz Reiner, conductor; RCA 1961)

CSO 20-09
Riccardo Muti conducts Beethoven and Gershwin
VIVALDI: Piccolo Concerto in C Major, RV 444 (Jennifer Gunn, piccolo)
BENSHOOF: Concerto in Three Movements for Piccolo and Orchestra (Jennifer Gunn, piccolo)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36
STEPHENSON: Bass Trombone Concerto (world premiere; Charles Vernon, trombone)
GERSHWIN: An American in Paris

CSO 20-10
Neeme Järvi conducts Sibelius
GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No. 1 in D Major, Op. 47
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19 (Vadim Gluzman, violin)
SIBELIUS: Suite from Karelia, Op. 11
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 82
MOZART: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K. 543 (Pinchas Zukerman, conductor)

CSO 20-11
Riccardo Muti conducts Mozart’s Requiem
CHERUBINI: Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn (Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano; Dmitry Korchak, tenor; Enea Scala, tenor)
SCHUMAN: Symphony No. 9 (Le fosse Ardeatine)
MOZART: Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Benedetta Torre, soprano; Sara Mingardo, contralto; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Mika Kares, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

CSO 20-12
John Storgårds and Gil Shaham
GRIEG: Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64 (Gil Shaham, violin)
RAIMI: Anger Management (Gil Shaham, violin)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39
PROKOFIEV: Suite from Lieutenant Kijé (Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor)