PROGRAM #: CSO 18-01
Juraj Valcuha and Christian Tetzlaff
Haydn: Symphony No. 85 in B-flat Major (The Queen)
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35 (Christian Tetzlaff, piano)
Strauss: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59
Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3 (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-02
Harry Bicket Leads Works for Chamber Orchestra
Rameau: Dance Suite from Platée
Poulenc: Concert champêtre for Harpsichord and Orchestra (Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord)
Bach, arr. Stravinsky: Four Preludes and Fugues from The Well-Tempered Clavier
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068
Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor (from CSO Resound album)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-03
A German Requiem with Jaap van Zweden
Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music, K. 477
Wagner: Prelude and Liebstod from Tristan and Isolde\
Brahms: A German Requiem (Christiane Karg, soprano; Michael Nagy, baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Lutoslawski: Musique Funébre (Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-04
Bernard Haitink Conducts An Alpine Symphony
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat Major, K. 482 (Till Fellner, piano)
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64
Weber: Im Sommerwind (from CSO Resound)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-05
Riccardo Muti conducts Ivan the Terrible
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible, Op. 116
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-06
Riccardo Muti conducts Bruckner 7
Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain
Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E Major

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-07
Neeme Järvi and Robert Chen
Pärt: Frates (Robert Chen, violin)
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Robert Chen, violin)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 (Pastoral)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 82

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-08
Ludovic Morlot conducts Ravel
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major (Denis Kozhukhin, piano)
Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes, Ballet in Three Deals
Ravel: La valse
Debussy: Jeuz (Cristian Macelaru, conductor)
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole (Jean Martinon, conductor; from 1968 RCA album)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-09
Charles Dutoit conducts
Wagner: Good Friday Music from Parsifal
Honegger: Symphony No. 3 (Litugique)
Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48 (Chen Reiss, soprano; Mathias Goerne, baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Saint-Saëns: La muse et le poéte, Op. 132 (Robert Chen, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-10
Semyon Bychkov conducts Brahms
Glanert: Brahms-Fantasie
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77 (Renaud Capuçon, violin)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68
Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-11
Riccardo Muti conducts Dante Symphony
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture, Op. 124
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Mitsuko Uchida, piano)
Liszt: A Symphony to Dante’s Divine Comedy (Alison Wahl, soprano; Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus)

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-12
Riccardo Muti and Yefim Bronfman
Rossini: Overture to Semiramide
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Yefim Bronfman, piano)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D Major, Op. 107 (Reformation)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet

 

PROGRAM #: CSO 18-13
Riccardo Muti and Anne-Sophie Mutter
Penderecki: The Awakening of Jacob
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35 (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin)
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 61
Ravel: Bolero